Commonwealth Games Wales

Inspire a Nation

Who we are

Commonwealth Games Wales (CGW) is the lead body for Commonwealth sport in Wales and our membership is made up of the Governing Bodies in Wales.

Commonwealth Games Wales is responsible for selecting, preparing and leading Team Wales at the Commonwealth Games and the Commonwealth Youth Games. For every Games, we aim to deliver the best prepared team possible, create an inspiring environment and provide strong leadership. We also aim to raise awareness of all Commonwealth through engaging every individual in Wales and Welsh communities across the Commonwealth.

Learn More

Our Mission

To be an athlete centred Commonwealth Games association, to engage and involve every person in Wales and Welsh communities globally

Medal Wall

2018

  • Silver
    Rosie Eccles 69kg - Boxing
  • Jonathon Mould Road - Cycling
    Silver
  • Bronze
    Danielle Rowe Road - Cycling
  • Joshua Stacey Table Tennis
    Bronze
  • Gold
    Sammy Lee 81kg - Boxing
  • Lauren Price 75kg - Boxing
    Gold
  • Gold
    Michael Wixey Olympic Trap (M) - Shooting
  • Kane Charig 65kg - Wrestling
    Silver
  • Bronze
    Michael Mcdonagh 60kg - Boxing
  • Sarah Wixey Olympic Trap (W) - Shooting
    Bronze
  • Bronze
    Olivia Breen 100m - Para
  • Curtis Dodge 74kg - Wrestling
    Bronze
  • Bronze
    Julie Thomas & Gilbert Miles Mixed Pairs - Lawn bowls
  • Daniel Jervis Freestyle - Swimming
    Silver
  • Bronze
    Melissa Courtney 1500m - Athletics
  • Chloe Tutton Breaststroke - Swimming
    Bronze
  • Bronze
    Georgia Davies Backstroke - Swimming
  • Women's Relay Team Swimming
    Bronze
  • Gold
    David Phelps 50mr Prone (M) - Shooting
  • Hollie Arnold Javelin
    Gold
  • Gold
    Alys Thomas Butterfly - Swimming
  • Latalia Bevan Artistic - Gymnastics
    Silver
  • Bronze
    Tesni Evans Squash
  • Daniel Salmon & Marc Wyatt Men's Pairs - Lawn Bowls
    Gold
  • Silver
    Ben Llewellin Skeet (M) - Shooting
  • Tesni Evans Squash
    Bronze
  • Gold
    Olivia Breen Long Jump
  • Laura Daniels Lawn Bowls
    Silver
  • Bronze
    Bethan Davies Race Walking - Athletics
  • Laura Hughes 75kg - Weightlifting
    Bronze
  • Gold
    Elinor Barker Track - Cycling
  • James Ball & Pete Mitchell Cycling
    Silver
  • Silver
    Gareth Morris & Chris Watson Fullbore Pairs - Shooting
  • James Ball Track - Cycling
    Silver
  • Gold
    Gareth Evans 69kg - Weightlifting
  • Lewis Oliva Track - Cycling
    Silver
2017

Social Wall

Latest News