Team Wales’ Daily Schedule, Day 8.

Team Wales’ Daily Schedule, Day 8. 05/08/2022 TIME EVENT ATHLETES LAWN BOWLS 08:30 Women’s Pairs – Quarter-Finals  Sara Nicholls & Caroline Taylor v New Zealand 08:30 – 15:15 Para Mixed Pairs B2-B3 – Medal Matches Julie Thomas, Mark Adams, Gordon Llywelyn & John Wilson v Scotland 08:30 – 15:15 Women’s Pairs – Semi-Finals   12:00…

Team Wales’ Daily Schedule, Day 8.

05/08/2022

TIMEEVENTATHLETES

LAWN BOWLS
08:30Women’s Pairs – Quarter-Finals Sara Nicholls & Caroline Taylor v New Zealand
08:30 – 15:15Para Mixed Pairs B2-B3 – Medal MatchesJulie Thomas, Mark Adams, Gordon Llywelyn & John Wilson v Scotland
08:30 – 15:15Women’s Pairs – Semi-Finals 
12:00Men’s Fours – Quarter-FinalsOwain Dando, Jarrad Breen, Ross Owen & Jonathan Tomlinson
08:30 – 15:15Para Mixed Pairs B2-B3 – Medal Ceremony 
16:30 – 19:45Men’s Fours – Semi-Finals 

HOCKEY
11:15Women’s Classification Match 7v8 Wales v South Africa

NETBALL
14:30Classification Match 7&8 Wales v Malawi

TABLE TENNIS
10:05Men’s Classes 8-10 Semi-FinalsJosh Stacey v Ross Wilson
10:45Women’s Singles Round of 16Charlotte Carey
Anna Hursey
Chloe Thomas Wu Zhang
12.00Women’s Doubles Round 2Charlotte Carey / Anna Hursey v Christy Bristol / Laura Sinon (SEY)
12:35Men’s Singles Round of 32Eugene WANG (CAN) – Callum EVANS (WAL)
17.00Women’s Doubles Round 2Chloe Thomas Wu Zhang / Lara Whitton v Sophie Gauthier / Katherine Morin (CAN)
16:00 – 20:30Women’s Singles Quarter-Finals 

ATHLETICS
  
10:00 – 15:00Women’s 1500m Round 1Melissa Courtney-Bryant
18:30 – 22:00Women’s 200m Semi-finals Hannah Brier
 Men’s 400m Semi-finals Joseph Brier

WRESTLING
  
10:30 – 13:30Women’s Freestyle 57kg – Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and RepechageShannon Alex Harry
17:00 – 19:30Women’s Freestyle 57kg – Medal contest 
17:00 – 19:30Women’s Freestyle 57kg – Medal Ceremony 

SQUASH
  
19:45Men’s Doubles Preliminary Round of 16 Emyr Evans/ Peter Creed
20:15Mixed Doubles Quarter-finals Tesni Evans/ Joel Makin

GYMNASTICS – RHYTHMIC
  
13:30 – 17:30Individual All-Around Final Gemma Frizelle and Elizabeth Popova
17:30Individual All-Around Medal Ceremony