Team Wales’ Daily Schedule, Day 7.

Team Wales’ Daily Schedule, Day 7. 04/08/2022 TIME EVENT ATHLETES LAWN BOWLS 08:30 Men’s Singles – Sectional Play – Round 4 Daniel Salmon 08:30 – 13:45 Women’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 4 Sara Nicholls, Caroline Taylor 11:30 Men’s Singles – Sectional Play – Round 5 Daniel Salmon 08:30 – 13:45 Women’s Pairs Sectional Play…

Team Wales’ Daily Schedule, Day 7.

04/08/2022

TIMEEVENTATHLETES

LAWN BOWLS
08:30Men’s Singles – Sectional Play – Round 4Daniel Salmon
08:30 – 13:45Women’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 4Sara Nicholls, Caroline Taylor
11:30Men’s Singles – Sectional Play – Round 5Daniel Salmon
08:30 – 13:45Women’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 5Sara Nicholls, Caroline Taylor
15:00 – 20:15Women’s Triples Sectional Play – Round 5Anwen Button, Laura Daniels, Ysie White
15:00 – 20:15Men’s Fours Sectional Play – Round 4Jarrad Breen, Owain Dando Ross Owen, Jon Tomlinson
15:00 – 20:15Para Mixed Pairs B2-B3 – Semi-Finals 
15:00 – 20:15Women’s Triples – Quarter-Finals 
15:00 – 20:15Men’s Fours Sectional Play – Round 5Jarrad Breen, Owain Dando Ross Owen, Jon Tomlinson

HOCKEY
11:00Women’s Group Match A England v Wales 
14:00 Men’s Group Match B India V Wales 

NETBALL
11:00Wales v Barbados 

TABLE TENNIS
10.05Mixed Doubles Round 1EVANS Callum / CAREY Charlotte v WALKER Sam / TSAPTSINOS Maria (ENG)
Court tbc

3-2
11.50Women’s Classes 6-10 Qualifying Round 3Felicity PICKARD (ENG) v Grace WILLIAMS
Court tbc

3-1
13.00Men’s Classes 8-10 Qualifying Round 3Joshua STACEY v Panteleimon KAILIS (CYP)
Court tbc
16:00Mixed Doubles Round 2 EVANS Callum / CAREY Charlotte v Canada

ATHLETICS
  
10:00 Women’s Hammer Throw Qualifying RoundsAmber Simpson
10:25Women’s 200m Round 1Hannah Brier
11:25Men’s 1500m Round 1Piers Copeland, Jake Heyward
18:45Men’s Discus Throw F42-44/F61-64 Medal Ceremony Aled Davies and Harrison Walsh
19:00Women’s Discus Throw F42-44/F61-64 FinalJulie Rogers
20:35Women’s Discus Throw F42-44/F61-64 Medal Ceremony 

CYCLING – TIME TRIAL
  
10:00 Women’s Time Trial Final Elynor Backstedt, Anna Morris, Leah Dixon
11:30Women’s Time Trial Medal Ceremony 
12:01Men’s Time Trial Final Geraint Thomas, Owain Doull
15:40Men’s Time Trial Medal Ceremony 

BOXING
  
14:00Men’s Welterweight (63 – 67kg ) Quarter-Final Ioan Croft vs L. Mbewe – MAW
14:45Men’s Light Middleweight (67-71kg) Quarter-FinalGaran croft vs Merven Clair – MRI
 
18:00Over 48kg-kg (Flyweight) Quarter-Final 3Jake Dodd vs Clepson Paiva NIR
18:45Men’s Bantamweight (51-54kg) Quarter-Final Owain Harris-Allan vs Jamie Chang PNG

GYMNASTICS – RHYTHMIC
  
18;00-21:30Team Final & Individual Qualification – Subdivision 1Gemma Frizelle, Elizabeth Popova, Lauryn Carpenter
21:30Team Medal Ceremony 

SQUASH
  
12:00Mixed Doubles Preliminary Round of 32Joel Makin, Tesni Evans
14:30Mixed Doubles Preliminary Round of 16Emily Whitlock, Peter Creed
18:30Mixed Doubles Preliminary Round of 16Joel Makin, Tesni Evans

AQUATICS – DIVING
  
14:33Women’s 10m Platform PreliminaryLucy Hawkins, Ruby Thorne
19:34Women’s 10m Platform Final 
20:45Women’s 10m Platform Medal Ceremony