Team Wales’ Daily Schedule, Day 6.

Team Wales’ Daily Schedule, Day 6. 03/08/2022 TIME EVENT ATHLETES LAWN BOWLS 8:30 Women’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 2 Sara Nicholls, Caroline Taylor 8:30 Men’s Singles – Sectional Play – Round 2 Daniel Salmon 11:30 Women’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 3 Sara Nicholls, Caroline Taylor 11:30 Men’s Singles – Sectional Play – Round…

Team Wales’ Daily Schedule, Day 6.

03/08/2022

TIMEEVENTATHLETES

LAWN BOWLS
8:30 Women’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 2Sara Nicholls, Caroline Taylor
8:30Men’s Singles – Sectional Play – Round 2Daniel Salmon
11:30Women’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 3Sara Nicholls, Caroline Taylor
11:30Men’s Singles – Sectional Play – Round 3Daniel Salmon
15:00 Women’s Triples Sectional Play – Round 3Anwen Button, Laura Daniels, Ysie White
15:00Men’s Fours Sectional Play – Round 2Jarrad Breen, Owain Dando, Ross Owen, Jon Tomlinson
18:00 Men’s Fours Sectional Play – Round 3Jarrad Breen, Owain Dando, Ross Owen, Jon Tomlinson
18:00Para Mixed Pairs B2-B3 Sectional Play – Round 5Gordon Llewellyn, Julie Thomas

HOCKEY
16:00Men’s Group Match Wales v Ghana

TABLE TENNIS
09:30Women’s Singles – Group 7Chloe Thomas Wu Zhang v Zodwa Maphanga (UGA)
Court 8
WON 4-0
10.05Men’s Singles – Group 6Callum Evans v Mick Crea (SEY)
Show Court 2
WON 4-0
10:40Women’s Singles Classes 6-10 – Group 2Li Na Lei (AUS) v Grace Williams
Court 4 –  Match 1
LOST 0-3
11.15Women’s Singles – Group 1Anna Hursey v Catherine Spicer (TTO)
Show Court 2
WON 4-0
12.25Men’s Singles Classes 8-10 – Group 2Joshua Stacey v Chao Ming Chee (MAS)
Show Court 2
WON 3-1
13.00Women’s Singles – Group 1Nandeshwaree Jalim (MRI) v Anna Hursey
Show Court 1
WON 3-0
13.00Women’s Singles – Group 7Chloe Thomas Wu Zhang v Fathimath Dheema Ali (MDV)
Court 7
WON 3-0
13.35Men’s Singles – Group 6Callum Evans v Sharpel Elia (CYP)
Court 6
WON 4-0
17.10Women’s Singles Classes 6-10 – Group 2Grace Williams v Noela Olo (SOL)
Court 8
WON 3-0
19.30Men’s Singles Classes 8-10 – Group 2Joshua Stacey v Tajudeen Agubiade (NGR)
Court 5

WEIGHTLIFTING
  
09:30 – 12:00Men’s 109kgJordan Sakkas
09:30 – 12:00Men’s 109kg Medal Ceremony 

ATHLETICS
  
10:50Women’s Heptathlon Long JumpLauren Evans
12:20Men’s 400m Round 1Joe Brier
18:30 – 22:00Women’s Heptathlon Javelin ThrowLauren Evans
19:26Men’s 100m Semi-finals Jeremiah Azu
20:00Women’s 10000m FinalBethan Davies, Heather Lewis
20:05Women’s Shot Put FinalAdele Nicoll
20:45Men’s Discus Throw F42-44/F61-64 FinalAled Sion Davies, Harrison Walsh
21:00Women’s Heptathlon 800mLauren Evans
21:20Men’s 100m T37/38 FinalRhys Jones
21:30Men’s 100m Final TBC

JUDO
 

 
10:00 – 14:30Women’s -78kg Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and RepechageNatalie Powell (through to gold medal match)
17:00 – 19:45Women’s -78kg Medal Contests Natalie Powell
17:00 – 19:45Women’s -78kg Medal Ceremony 

BOXING
 

 
18:45Women’s Light Flyweight (48-50kg) Quarter-Final Helen Jones
20:15Women’s Light Middleweight (66-70kg) Quarter-Fi- nal Rosie Eccles
21:45Men’s Light Heavyweight (75-80kg) Quarter-Final Taylor Bevan

SQUASH



10:00Mixed doubles Round of 32Emily Whitlock/ Peter Creed
19:00Men’s singles gold medal matchJoel Makin

SWIMMING



11:16Men’s 4×100 medley relayTBC
19:22Men’s 200m Freestyle S14- FinalDylan Broom
19:51Women’s 50m Backstroke FinalMedi Harris