Team Wales’ Daily Schedule, Day 1.

Team Wales’ Daily Schedule, Day 1. 29/07/2022 TIME EVENT ATHLETES LAWN BOWLS 08:30 – 13:45 Women’s Singles Sectional Play – Round 1 Laura Daniels 08:30 – 13:45 Para Men’s Pairs B6-B8 Sectional Play – Round 1 Paul Brown, Chris Spriggs 08:30 – 13:45 Men’s Triples Sectional Play – Round 1 Owain Dando, Ross Owen, Jon…

Team Wales’ Daily Schedule, Day 1.

29/07/2022

TIMEEVENTATHLETES

LAWN BOWLS
08:30 – 13:45Women’s Singles Sectional Play – Round 1Laura Daniels
08:30 – 13:45Para Men’s Pairs B6-B8 Sectional Play – Round 1Paul Brown, Chris Spriggs
08:30 – 13:45Men’s Triples Sectional Play – Round 1Owain Dando, Ross Owen, Jon Tomlinson
08:30 – 13:45Women’s Singles Sectional Play – Round 2Laura Daniels
08:30 – 13:45Men’s Triples Sectional Play – Round 2Owain Dando, Ross Owen, Jon Tomlinson
15:00 – 20:15Men’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 1Jarrad Breen, Daniel Salmon
15:00 – 20:15Para Men’s Pairs B6-B8 Sectional Play – Round 2Paul Brown, Chris Spriggs
15:00 – 20:15Women’s Fours Sectional Play – Round 1Anwen Button, Sara Nicholls, Caroline Taylor
15:00 – 20:15Men’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 2Jarrad Breen, Daniel Salmon
15:00 – 20:15Women’s Fours Sectional Play – Round 2Anwen Button, Sara Nicholls, Caroline Taylor, Ysie White

RUGBY SEVENS
09:00 – 13:30Men’s Group Match C Canada v Wales 
17:30 – 22:00Men’s Group Match C Wales v Zambia 

HOCKEY
14:00-17:30Women’s Group Match A Canada v Wales 

GYMNASTICS – ARTISTIC
09:00 – 14:30Men’s Team Final & Individual Qualification – Subdivision 1Emil Barber, Brinn Bevan, Joseph Cemlyn-Jones, Joshua Cook, Jacob Edwards
09:00 – 14:30Men’s Team Final & Individual Qualification – Subdivision 2 
17:00 – 20:30Men’s Team Final & Individual Qualification – Subdivision 3 
17:00 – 20:30Men’s Team Medal Ceremony 

TABLE TENNIS
  
09:30 – 14:30Women’s Team Event Qualifying Round 1Anna Hursey, Chloe Thomas Wu Zhang
16:00 -21:00Women’s Team Event Qualifying Round 2 

CYCLING – TRACK
  
10:00 -13:00Women’s Tandem B – Sprint QualificationNia Holt (Amy Cole)
10:00 -13:00Women’s 4000m Team Pursuit QualificationMegan Barker, Ella Barnwell, Eluned King, Anna Morris, Jessica Roberts
10:00 -13:00Men’s 4000m Team Pursuit QualificationRhys Britton, Owain Doull, Joe Holt, Harvey McNaughton, William Roberts, Joshua Tarling
10:00 -13:00Women’s Team Sprint QualificationEllie Coster, Emma Finucane, Lowri Thomas
10:00 -13:00Women’s Tandem B – Sprint Semi-Finals 
16:00 – 18:30Women’s Tandem B – Sprint Finals 
16:00 – 18:30Men’s Tandem B – 1000m Time Trial James Ball and Matthew Rotherham – SILVER.
Alex Pope and Steff Lloyd – Fifth
16:00 – 18:30Women’s 4000m Team Pursuit FinalsJessica Roberts, Megan Barker, Ella Barnwell and Anna Morris finish fourth in 4.18.892
16:00 – 18:30Women’s 4000m Team Pursuit Medal Ceremony 
16:00 – 18:30Men’s 4000m Team Pursuit FinalsJoe Holt, Rhys Britton, Josh Tarling and William Roberts finish fourth in 3.53.525
16:00 – 18:30Women’s Tandem B – Sprint Medal Ceremony 
16:00 – 18:30Men’s 4000m Team Pursuit Medal Ceremony 
16:00 – 18:30Women’s Team Sprint Finals Rhian Edmunds, Emma Finucane and Lowri Thomas: BRONZE in 47:767 (GAMES RECORD)
16:00 – 18:30Men’s Team Sprint Finals 
16:00 – 18:30Women’s Team Sprint Medal Ceremony 
16:00 – 18:30Men’s Team Sprint Medal Ceremony 

SWIMMING
  
10:30 – 12:30Men’s 400m Freestyle HeatsKieran Bird, Daniel Jervis
10:30 – 12:30Men’s 50m Butterfly HeatsThomas Carswell, Lewis Fraser
10:30 – 12:30Men’s 100m Backstroke HeatsJoseph Small, Liam White
10:30 – 12:30Women’s 100m Butterfly HeatsHarriet Jones, Alys Thomas
10:30 – 12:30Men’s 200m Breaststroke HeatsKyle Booth
10:30 – 12:30Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay HeatsKieran Bird, Lewis Fraser, Medi Harris, Harriet Jones, Rebecca Sutton
19:00 – 22:00Men’s 400m Freestyle Final 
19:00 – 22:00Men’s 400m Freestyle Medal Ceremony 
19:00 – 22:00Women’s 400m Individual Medley Medal Ceremony 
19:00 – 22:00Women’s 100m Freestyle S9 Final 
19:00 – 22:00Women’s 200m Freestyle Medal Ceremony 
19:00 – 22:00Men’s 50m Butterfly Semi-Finals 
19:00 – 22:00Men’s 100m Backstroke Semi-Final 
19:00 – 22:00Women’s 100m Butterfly Semi-Final 
19:00 – 22:00Men’s 200m Breaststroke Final 
19:00 – 22:00Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay Final Matthew Richards,
19:00 – 22:00Men’s 200m Breaststroke Medal Ceremony 
19:00 – 22:00Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay Medal Ceremony 

TRIATHLON
  
11:00 – 16:00Men’s Individual (Sprint Distance) FinalDominic Coy, Iestyn Harret
11:00 – 16:00Men’s Individual (Sprint Distance) Medal Ceremony 
11:00 – 16:00Women’s Individual (Sprint Distance) FinalOlivia Mathias, Isabel Morris, Non Stanford
11:00 – 16:00Women’s Individual (Sprint Distance) Medal Ceremony 

BOXING
  
12:00 – 15:00Men’s & Women’s Preliminary Round of 32Garan Croft – 71kg.
Rosie Eccles – 70kg
Zoe Andrews – 57kg
Taylor Bevan – 80kg
Ioan Croft – 67kg
Garan Croft – 71kg
Jake Dodd – 51kg
Rosie Eccles – 70kg
Owain Harris – 54kg
Helen Jones – 50kg
Haaris Khan – 75k
 
18:30 – 21:00Men’s & Women’s Preliminary Round of 32 

NETBALL
  
18:00 – 21:30Group A Jamaica v Wales 

SQUASH
  
12:00 – 15:15Women’s Singles Preliminary Round of 64Tesni Evans, Emily Whitlock
12:00 – 15:15Men’s Singles Preliminary Round of 64Peter Creed, Emyr Evans, Joel Makin
18:00 – 21:30Men’s Singles Preliminary Round of 64Peter Creed, Emyr Evans, Joel Makin