Commonwealth Games Wales

Selection update: 93 more athletes selected for Gold Coast across 11 sports

Date: 24th Jan 2018

·  93 more athletes confirmed for Gold Coast, bringing Team Wales tally up to 124

·  Selections for 11 sports made, including weightlifting, powerlifting and all 5 para-sports

·  Gymnasts and team sport squad selections expected in coming weeks

Commonwealth Games Wales have today revealed the latest tranche of athletes selected to compete at the 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games.

93 athletes have been announced across 11 sports, following nomination by the national governing bodies and selection ratification by the Commonwealth Games Wales Board.

They join the 31 athletes already confirmed for weightlifting and para-sports, as announced last year.

This brings the Team Wales athlete total up to 124, with final selections for the remaining sports expected in the coming weeks - namely gymnastics, netball, men’s and women’s rugby 7s and men’s and women’s hockey.

Helen Phillips, Chair of the Commonwealth Games Wales Board who confirmed the selections, said: “We are very excited about today’s announcement. This marks a major step towards completing the full Team Wales squad for the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games.

“Being selected for Team Wales is a huge honour for these elite athletes, and is a result of all the hard work and dedication that they have already put into training and competing  at the highest level of their sport.

“We thank all the coaches and support staff, national governing bodies, Sport Wales – as well as the athletes’ friends and family – who have been instrumental in helping them along the way, and who’ll continue to give their support throughout their journey to, and during the 2018 Commonwealth Games.

“The Team includes some well-established Welsh sporting champions, as well as highly promising budding talent which reflects the success and progress of sport here in Wales. The standard of athletes across the sports bodes well for a successful games and a continuation of Wales’s presence on the podium for many years to come.”

She added: “We have appointed a fantastic team of experienced officials to support Team Wales athletes heading to the Gold Coast, led by Chef de Mission Prof. Nicola Phillips.

“We, as the Board with the support of the executive team at Commonwealth Games Wales, will continue to work with Nicki’s team to make sure that our athletes have the best possible performance environment to achieve their full potential and win medals for Wales when they get to the Gold Coast.

“We are extremely grateful to our funders, sponsors and partners who are supporting us on the road to the 2018 Commonwealth Games and to all the supporters in Wales and beyond who are getting behind our athletes.”

“As the final preparations continue, we wish all the athletes the very best, and look forward to seeing Team Wales shine in the Gold Coast and inspire those at home to achieve and excel in sport and in other walks of life.”

TEAM WALES ATHLETES SELECTED TO DATE, LISTED ALPHABETICALLY BY SPORT:

Aquatics (inc. swimming & diving): Jazz Carlin
; Xavier Castelli; Georgia Davies; Kathryn Greenslade; Aidan Heslop; Calum Jarvis; Daniel Jervis; 
Ellena Jones; Harriet Jones
; Alex Rosser 
(para); Beth Sloan
; Alys Thomas
; Jack Thomas
(para); Chloe Tutton; Harriet West

Athletics: Hollie Arnold (para); Rowan Axe
; Olivia Breen (para); Rebecca Chapman; Melissa Courtney; Andrew Davies; Bethan Davies; Seren Bundy Davies; Caryl Granville; Dai Greene
; Ben Gregory; Dewi Griffiths; Josh Griffiths; Jonathan Hopkins; Beverley Jones (para); Caryl Jones; Morgan Jones (para); Osian Jones; Rhys Jones
 (para); Elinor Kirk;
 James Ledger (para); Heather Lewis; Tom Marshall; David Omoregie; Carys Parry-Evans; Sally Peake; Ieuan Thomas

Boxing: Rosie Eccles
; Billy Edwards; Lynsey Holdaway; Kyran Jones; Sammy Lee; Mickey McDonagh; Lauran Price 

Cycling: James Ball (para); Elinor Barker; Rhys Britton; Eleanor Coster; Scott Davies; Sam Harrison; Joe Holt; Ciara Horne
; Rachel James
; Dylan Kerfoot-Robson; Pete Kibble
; Manon Lloyd; Zachery May
; Jon Mould; Lewis Oliva
; Daniel Pearson
; Dani Rowe
; Luke Rowe
; Ethan Vernon; Stephen Williams

Lawn Bowls: Anwen Butten; Laura Daniels; Stephen Harris; Jonathan Hubbard (para); Raymond Lillycrop (para); Gilbert Miles (para); Ross Owen; Daniel Salmon; Jess Sims; Caroline Taylor; Julie Thomas (para); Jonathan Tomlinson; Pauline Wilson (para); Emma Woodcock; Marc Wyatt

Shooting: Craig Auden; Mike Bamsey; Sian Corish
; Coral Kennerley; Ben Llewellin; Gareth Morris; David Phelps; Chris Watson; Mike Wixey; Sarah Wixey

Squash: Peter Creed; Tesni Evans; Joel Makin; Deon Saffery

Table Tennis: Charlotte Carey; Anna Hursey; Joshua Stacey (para); Chloe Thomas

Triathlon: Iestyn Harrett; Liam Lloyd; Olivia Mathias; Non Stanford

Weighlifting & Powerlifting: Seth Casidsid; Gareth Evans
; Sean Gaffney
 (para); Tayla Howe; Laura Hughes; Catrin Jones; Holly Knowles; Harry Misangyi; Joshua Parry
; Nerys Pearce
 (para); Faye Pittman; Hannah Powell; Jordan Sakkas; Nathan Stephens (para); Rhodri West; Christie Williams

Wrestling: Kane Charig: Curtis Dodge

Back