Commonwealth Games Wales

Commonwealth Games Wales

#B2022!

The 2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games will see over 6,500 athletes and officials come together to compete in one of the UK’s most vibrant cities. Birmingham will play host for the first time and will act as a world stage to showcase the talent that bursts from our diverse Commonwealth nations. With more medals available for women and the biggest competition schedule in history, Birmingham is set to be the biggest Games yet.

The Games are made possible with thanks to the Birmingham 2022 sponsors. 

Click for more

Our Mission

To be an athlete centred Commonwealth Games association, to engage and involve every person in Wales and Welsh communities globally.

Medal Wall

2018

  • Silver
    Rosie Eccles 69kg - Boxing
  • Jonathon Mould Road - Cycling
    Silver
  • Bronze
    Danielle Rowe Road - Cycling
  • Joshua Stacey Table Tennis
    Bronze
  • Gold
    Sammy Lee 81kg - Boxing
  • Lauren Price 75kg - Boxing
    Gold
  • Gold
    Michael Wixey Olympic Trap (M) - Shooting
  • Kane Charig 65kg - Wrestling
    Silver
  • Bronze
    Michael Mcdonagh 60kg - Boxing
  • Sarah Wixey Olympic Trap (W) - Shooting
    Bronze
  • Bronze
    Olivia Breen 100m - Para
  • Curtis Dodge 74kg - Wrestling
    Bronze
  • Bronze
    Julie Thomas & Gilbert Miles B&VI Mixed Pairs - Lawn bowls
  • Daniel Jervis Freestyle - Swimming
    Silver
  • Bronze
    Melissa Courtney 1500m - Athletics
  • Chloe Tutton Breaststroke - Swimming
    Bronze
  • Bronze
    Georgia Davies Backstroke - Swimming
  • Women's Relay Team 4 x 100m Medley - Swimming
    Bronze
  • Gold
    David Phelps 50mr Prone (M) - Shooting
  • Alys Thomas Butterfly - Swimming
    Gold
  • Silver
    Latalia Bevan Artistic - Gymnastics
  • Tesni Evans Squash
    Bronze
  • Gold
    Daniel Salmon & Marc Wyatt Men's Pairs - Lawn Bowls
  • Hollie Arnold F46 - Javelin
    Gold
  • Silver
    Ben Llewellin Skeet (M) - Shooting
  • Tesni Evans Squash
    Bronze
  • Silver
    Laura Daniels Lawn Bowls
  • Bethan Davies Race Walking - Athletics
    Bronze
  • Bronze
    Laura Hughes 75kg - Weightlifting
  • Olivia Breen F38 Long Jump
    Gold
  • Gold
    Elinor Barker Track - Cycling
  • Gareth Morris & Chris Watson Fullbore Pairs - Shooting
    Silver
  • Silver
    James Ball & Pete Mitchell B&VI Track - Cycling
  • James Ball B&VI Track - Cycling
    Silver
  • Gold
    Gareth Evans 69kg - Weightlifting
  • Lewis Oliva Track - Cycling
    Silver
2017

Latest News